LystrDigest
SPAC

Upcoming IPOs: Samos Energy SPAC Closes $230M NYSE Offering

Samos Energy Acquisition Corp closed a $230 million SPAC IPO on the NYSE at $10 per unit after full exercise of the over-allotment, with Cantor Fitzgerald as sole book-runner.

Jul 15, 20263 min read
3min read
1sources
4topics
Jul 15published

Samos Energy Acquisition Corporation priced its initial public offering of 20,000,000 units at $10.00 per unit, according to an 8-K filed July 15. A second press release attached to the same filing, dated July 13, says the offering closed at 23,000,000 units after the underwriter exercised its over-allotment option in full, for gross proceeds of $230 million. The deal, a blank-check vehicle that plans to hunt for international energy assets, is the latest addition to the list of upcoming IPOs that have already moved to trading on the New York Stock Exchange.

Key takeaways

  • The offering priced at 20,000,000 units at $10.00 and closed on July 13 at 23,000,000 units, or $230 million, including the full over-allotment.
  • Units trade on the NYSE under “SAMO.U” starting July 10, 2026.
  • Each unit holds one Class A ordinary share and one-half of one redeemable warrant, with whole warrants exercisable at $11.50 per share.
  • Cantor Fitzgerald & Co. was sole book-running manager and exercised its option on 3,000,000 additional units in full.
  • The company is seeking a target with significant international energy assets that are operational and cash generative.

The terms at a glance

ItemDetail
Units priced20,000,000
Units at closing23,000,000, including over-allotment
Price per unit$10.00
Unit compositionOne Class A ordinary share plus one-half of one redeemable warrant
Warrant exercise price$11.50 per Class A share
ExchangeNYSE, ticker “SAMO.U” for units
Over-allotment option3,000,000 units, exercised in full
Trust account$230,000,000, or $10.00 per unit
Sole book-runnerCantor Fitzgerald & Co.

With the option exercised in full, the offering reached 23,000,000 units, or $230 million at the IPO price, and the company says $230 million was placed in its trust account for public shareholders.

How the SPAC structure works here

A special purpose acquisition company, or SPAC, raises cash from public investors first and looks for an operating business afterward. Samos Energy Acquisition Corporation describes itself as formed to effect a merger, amalgamation, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, reorganization or similar business combination. Investors buy units rather than plain shares, and the attached warrants give holders the right to buy additional Class A shares at $11.50.

The company said the Class A shares and warrants are expected to be listed on the NYSE under “SAMO” and “SAMO.WS” once the securities in the units begin to trade separately. Until then, the unit is the only security on the tape.

Energy focus and sponsor

The press release says the search will center on a target with significant international energy assets that are operational and cash generative. That is narrower than many blank-check vehicles, which often keep their mandates broad.

The sponsor is Samos Energy Acquisition Sponsor, LP, affiliated with Samos Investments LLC, which the company describes as a special situations investor in traditional energy assets pursuing asset acquisitions and financings across the energy system. The investor contact listed in the release is Chief Executive Officer Jacques Tohme.

Registration and timing

The release states that the SEC declared the registration statement effective on July 9, 2026, the day before the units began trading. As with all such deals, the offering is made only by prospectus, and the release carries the standard caution that completion on the terms described is not assured.

What to watch

For readers tracking the IPO calendar, with the offering closed and the option exercised, the next marker is the date the shares and warrants begin separate trading. A SPAC typically has a limited period to find a target, and the company has not named one. Nothing in the filing identifies a deal, so the business combination, if one comes, will arrive later through a separate announcement and filings.

Reading the deal against the calendar

The NYSE listing and the energy mandate set this deal apart from general-purpose blank-check vehicles. As with any SPAC, the investment case rests on a sponsor’s ability to find and close an acquisition rather than on an existing operating business, and the press release offers no financial results, because none exist yet. The 8-K says little beyond the terms and closing of the offering.

Prepared with AI assistance from public sources and reviewed under our editorial policy. Not investment advice.

Related